The SRH uses cookies to continuously improve this homepage.
By continuing to browse this site, you agree to the use of these cookies.
International Focus Visa Service Visa: Study, Intern & Teach Abroad

Visa Service

Study, Intern & Teach Abroad

Are you planning to study, do an internship or teach abroad? Here you can find information about visa regulations.

The regulations and dates may DIFFER from country to country. You should note that the visa process also depends on your citizenship. Your visa process may differ from the visa process of another student with a different citizenship even if you decide to study or do an internship in the same country.

The SRH Visa Service can also inform you about visa regulations for the countries of our partner universities.

German And EU Citizens
If you are going to spend one or two semesters abroad at one of our partner universities in the countries outside of the European Union, the EEA or Switzerland, you may check with the respective Embassies or Consulates in Germany about the requirements.

Attention: Please keep in mind that German or European citizens who spent one semester in Istanbul or Ankara also have to apply for a study visa for Turkey.

Non-EU Citizens
As a holder of a German residence permit you are allowed to travel to other countries within the Schengen Area for a total length of 90 days within a period of 180 days. Please keep in mind that this visa does not allow you – in most cases – to study in another country of the European Union, the EEA or Switzerland and that you MUST apply for a separate study visa before your departure.
In general, you can apply for all types of visas in the respective Embassy or Consulate in your home country. If you are in possession of a valid German residence permit, you also have the possibility to apply for a study visa for another country (this includes EU and non-EU countries) at the respective Embassy or Consulate in Germany. They can provide the respective information.
Please check before that both your German residence permit and passport are at least valid during the whole period of your stay. Some Embassies require a passport and residence permit validity of 3 to 6 months after your stay abroad.

Attention: Your German residence permit will automatically expire if you leave Germany for more than 6 months! Please make sure that you come back to Germany in due time before.

If your 1st semester starts at SRH Hochschule Berlin, you must apply for your German study visa first. Once you have arrived in Germany, you must obtain your German residence permit. With your German residence permit you are eligible to apply for further study visas at the respective Embassies or Consulates in Germany for the different countries of the Tripartite Programme. Furthermore, you will need the original acceptance letter from our partner university which will be issued by the end of the first or second semester after you have completed their application process. You will be informed during the semester about the transition (semester dates, application documents, visa requirements etc.) to our partner universities.

It is your responsibility to obtain your visas in a timely manner. Be aware that you might have to stay in Berlin if you dont complete the legal processes in time. Especially for non-EU students enrolled in the Tripartite Master Programme, the time frames are very tight. If the first process is delayed, the second process might not be done in due time as well.

German And EU Citizens
1) Internship in a country of the European Union, the EEA or in Switzerland
You do not need to apply for a visa in order to do an internship.

2) Internship in all other countries of the world
Please check with the respective Embassy about the requirements in order to do an internship. The SRH Visa Service may assist you.

Non-EU Citizens
1) Internship in Germany
Please check the paragraph “Working or Interning As a Non-EU Citizen (excluding Switzerland)”.

2) Internship in a country of the European Union, the EEA or in Switzerland
As a holder of a German residence permit you are allowed to travel to other countries within the Schengen Area for a total length of 90 days within a period of 180 days. Please keep in mind that this visa does not allow you – in most cases – to intern/work in another country of the European Union, the EEA or Switzerland and that you MUST apply for a separate intern/work visa before your departure.
In general, you can apply for all types of visas in the respective Embassy or Consulate in your home country. If you are in possession of a valid German residence permit, you also have the possibility to apply for an intern/work visa for another country at the respective Embassy or Consulate in Germany. They can provide the respective information.
Please check before that both your German residence permit and passport are at least valid during the whole period of your stay. Some Embassies require a passport and residence permit validity of 3 to 6 months after your stay abroad.

Attention: Your German residence permit will automatically expire if you leave Germany for more than 6 months! Please make sure that you come back to Germany in due time before.

3) Internship in all other countries
Please check with the respective Embassy or Consulate about their intern/work visa requirements. In general, you can apply for all types of visas in the respective Embassy or Consulate in your home country. If you are in possession of a valid German residence permit, you also have the possibility to apply for an intern/work visa for another country at the respective Embassy or Consulate in Germany.

Attention: Your German residence permit will automatically expire if you leave Germany for more than 6 months! Please make sure that you come back to Germany in due time before.

German and EU Citizens
If you are German or EU Citizen and you plan to teach in a country of the European Union, you do not need to apply for a visa. For all other countries, you have to check with the respective Embassy about the teaching/work visa requirements.

Non-EU Citizens
If you have a non-EU citizenship and you want to teach in a country of one of our partner universities (either European Union or abroad), please check with the respective Embassy about the teaching/work visa requirements.

The SRH Visa Service may assist you.