The SRH uses cookies to continuously improve this homepage.
By continuing to browse this site, you agree to the use of these cookies.
International Focus Visa Service Visa: Summer School and Language Course

Visa

Summer School and Language Course

Summer School or Language Course at SRH Hochschule Berlin
If you plan to do a summer school or language course at our university, please check the three questions below.

Summer School or Language Course Abroad
If you plan to do a summer school or language course in another country, please check Study, Intern & Teach Abroad for further information.

Citizens of the EU or EEA States
If you are a citizen of the EU or of an EEA state (Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway), you do not need to apply for a visa in order to do a short-term (less than 90 days) summer school or language school in Germany.

Citizens of CERTAIN NON-EU ANd NON-EEA States (INCLUDING Switzerland)
According to § 41 AufenthV citizens of certain non-EU and non-EEA countries can enter Germany without a visa, such as citizens from Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, South Korea and the US. The same applies to citizens from Andorra, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco and San Marino who do not seek employment in Germany. According to §§ 28 and 56 Abs. 2 AufenthV citizens from Switzerland do not need to apply for an entry visa.

Information from the Auswärtiges Amt (German Foreign Office) regarding the visa exemption according to § 41 AufenthV.

Information from the Ausländerbehörde Berlin (Alien’s Office Berlin) regarding the visa exemption according to § 41 AufenthV.

Such citizens are allowed to stay in Germany/ the Schengen area for a total duration of 90 days within a period of 180 days after their arrival to Germany/ the Schengen area. After entering Germany/ the Schengen area (please check the stamp in your passport), please make sure that the 90 days cover the whole period of the summer school or language course. After 90 days of your entry date, you have to leave Germany/ the Schengen area. You are not required to apply for a German residence permit at the Alien’s Office in Berlin.

Attention: Similar visa waiver regulations for short-term stays (less than 90 days) may apply to citizens of other non-EU and non-EEA countries. Please check with the respective German Embassy about the requirements.

Attention: Summer School/LangUAGE course + SUBSEQUENT Studies at SRH
If you are citizen of the above mentioned visa waiver countries according to § 41 AufenthV and you plan to do a summer school or language course and to start to your studies at our university directly afterwards, please make sure to apply for a German residence permit with the first 90 days after your arrival (stamp in your passport).If you are citizen of the above mentioned visa waiver countries according to § 41 AufenthV and you plan to do a summer school or language course and to start to your studies at our university directly afterwards, please make sure to apply for a German residence permit with the first 90 days after your arrival (stamp in your passport). Otherwise, you may not be able to continue your studies in Germany. Further information about the German residence permit process can also be found here.

Citizens who are already in possession of a valid German residence permit have to make sure that the residence permit is valid during the whole period of the summer school or language course. Please be informed that summer school and language school participants won’t have a SRH student status. Furthermore, the university is not involved in the residence permit application process of its participants.

Please check with the German Embassy in your home country about the visa requirements for your nationality in order to do a short-term (less than 90 days) summer school or language course in Germany.

In case a visa is required, you must apply for a “Schengen” (C) tourist visa at the German Embassy in your home country BEFORE you come to Germany.

You will receive a short-term “Schengen” (C) visa to enter Germany/ the Schengen area. This visa should normally be valid for the whole duration of the summer school or language course. In general, “Schengen” (C) visas are for stays up to 90 days within a period of 180 days.

Attention: The “Schengen” (C) visa will only be valid for the period that is stated on the visa and can be neither extended nor transferred into a German residence permit at the Alien’s Office Berlin. You have to leave Germany/ the Schengen area afterwards.

List of all German Embassies and Consulates from the Auswärtiges Amt (German Foreign Office).

Information on Visa Regulations from the Auswärtiges Amt (German Foreign Office).

VISA APPLICATION
It is your own responsibility to assure your legal status in Germany during the summer school or language course and to check the validity of your visa and other required documents. Please keep in mind that the university is not involved in the visa processes of the participants.

VISA PROCESS
Please contact the German Embassy in your home country in order to inform yourself about the visa process and the required documents for your nationality. Depending on your nationality, your home country and the respective German Embassy, the visa process and the required documents may vary.

PROCESSING TIME
It is your responsibility to obtain the visa in a timely manner. Usually, “Schengen” (C) visas may take approx. two weeks to be issued. Please be informed that during summer (May to October) the processing time might be longer. Please make sure that you apply for your visa in a timely manner before your departure. After having received your acceptance letter (including payment confirmation) for the summer school or language course you should try to get an appointment. Please be informed that the coordinator of the summer school or language course will officially inform you if the summers school or language course takes place. The university is not liable for any expenses involved in the visa process and not responsible for any consequences that appointments booked before the official announcement whether the summer school or language course takes place may cause. Please contact the respective coordinator for more information.

ATTENTION: SUMMER SCHOOL/LANGUAGE COURSE + SUBSEQUENT STUDIES AT SRH AFTERWARDS
If your citizenship requires an entry visa for Germany and you plan to do a summer school or language course and to start your studies at our university directly afterwards, please make sure to apply for a long-term “national” (D) study visa (your stay in Germany will overpass 90 days) which has to be transferred into a German residence permit before its expiration. Otherwise, you may not be able to continue your studies in Germany. Please check with the respective German Embassy about the requirements.

Further information about the study visa process can also be found here.