We use cookies to constantly optimize our website by analyzing the site visits. For more information about the cookies we use and how to disable them, please see our Privacy Policy.

Bewerbung & Zulassung – das benötigen Sie für ein Studium bei uns

Extremely simple
Application and Admission

FAQ about the application process

There are no application deadlines for our study programmes

If you are an international candidate, we recommend to apply at least three months before the start of your studies in order to have enough time to make the necessary visa and travel arrangements.

There is no Numerus Clausus (NC) for any of the programmes. Nevertheless, we conduct an interview with each candidate after reviewing the application documents. Candidates from foreign countries take part in a telephone interview in which they need to explain how the chosen study programme suits their professional interests.

You can apply for all study programmes for our Winter Semester 2018 (September and October intakes). We are looking forward to receiving your application!

Online Application Platform
You can use our online application platform to apply for all study programmes offered in Berlin and Dresden. If you are interested in a programme offered in Berlin, choose the option SRH Hochschule Berlin

E-Mail
You can also apply via E-Mail. Please send us your motivation letter together with your CV and relevant certificates.

  • Higher education entrance qualification (Abitur), vocational Baccalaureate diploma (Fachabitur), an international Baccalaureate Diploma or a corresponding qualification of eligibility as an entrance qualification for university
  • Proof of language skills (if the language of instruction differs from the candidate’s mother tongue, candidates might be exempted to provide a language proficiency certificate) 
  • Personal/telephone interview

If you still have not obtained your entrance qualification, you can apply with an interim certificate.

  • Bachelor’s degree or equivalent with 180 or 210 ECTS points
  • Successful participation in the selection process
  • Proof of language skills (if the language of instruction differs from the candidate’s mother tongue, candidates might be exempted to provide a language proficiency certificate)  
  • Basic understanding of business and economics

For our English programmes

We accept the following tests and results as a proof of English language proficiency (can’t be older than 24 months)

  • TOEFL 87 ibt 

  • TOEIC Listening/Reading 785, Speaking 160, Writing 150 

  • IELTS (academic) 6.5

  • CAE (grade A, B, or C) 

  • CPE (grade A, B or C) 

  • Pearson English Test Academic (PTE-A): 59 Points

You can take the TOEIC test at our institution. Please find more information here.

Verbal skills will be tested in a personal or telephone interview with a lecturer from the English programme.

The following applicants can be exempted from providing an English proficiency test after having had a successful interview:

  • Native speakers

  • Applicants from a country where English is the official language

  • Applicants with a school leaving certificate (for Bachelor students) or a university degree from an English-speaking country (for Master students)

For our German programmes

All foreign applicants from a country where German is not the official language or applicants who aren't German native speakers need to proof their German language proficiency.

We accept the following tests and results as a proof of German language proficiency (can’t be older than 24 months)

  • DSH-Prüfung (level 2)

  • TestDaF (TDN 4 in all partial exams)

Or similar exams/certificates:

  • Abitur at a German School Abroad
  • the Goethe-Zertifikat C1 and C2 or Telc C1 and C2 (minimum grade 2)
  • the Sprachdiplom (Stufe II) of the Kultusministerkonferenz (KMK) - (DSD II, with C1 in all parts of the exam) 
  • the assessment test of a Studienkolleg, exam part Deutsch

The results can’t be older than 24 months. Applicants need to have passed the exams with the minimum grade gut