We use cookies to constantly optimize our website by analyzing the site visits. For more information about the cookies we use and how to disable them, please see our Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bewerbung & Zulassung – das benötigen Sie für ein Studium bei uns

Extremely simple
Application and Admission

FAQ about the application process

Applications have to be submitted online: campus.srh-hochschule-berlin.de.

If you need help in filling out the application form, please check this video.

No application via uni-assist is needed.

Eligible candidates will be invited for a personal (for applicants living in Berlin/Germany) or telephone/Skype interview (international candidates) after reviewing the application documents. During the interview, students need to show their motivation as well explain how the chosen programme suits their professional interests.

There are no application deadlines for our study programmes

If you are an international candidate, we recommend to apply at least four months before the start of your studies in order to have enough time to make the necessary visa and travel arrangements.

  • March 2020 (Master+MBA) & April 2020 (Bachelor) intake: Please submit your complete application at campus.srh-hochschule-berlin.de as soon as possible, preferably until 30 November 2019 (CET).
  • September 2020 (Master/MBA) & October 2020 (Bachelor) intake: Please submit your complete application at campus.srh-hochschule-berlin.de as soon as possible, preferably until 31 May 2020 (CEST).

We also urge international students to contact the German Embassy in the home country in order to check about the next visa appointments available.

Admission Requirements for our Bachelor programmes:

  • Higher education entrance qualification (Abitur), vocational Baccalaureate diploma (Fachabitur), an international Baccalaureate Diploma or a corresponding qualification of eligibility as an entrance qualification for university
  • Proof of language skills

Admission requirements for our Master programmes:

  • Bachelor's degree from a university or technical college with a minimum of 180 ECTS points (European Credit Transfer System)
  • Letter of Motivation
  • Proof of sufficient English language skills

Admission requirements for our MBA programmes:

  • Bachelor's degree from a university or technical college with a minimum of 180 ECTS points (European Credit Transfer System)
  • 2 years of relevant professional experience
  • Letter of Motivation
  • Proof of sufficient English language skills 

There is no Numerus Clausus (NC) for any of the programmes.

Please note that no proof of German language skills are required for our English-taught study programmes.

We accept the following tests and results as a proof of English language proficiency (can’t be older than 24 months):

  • TOEFL 87 ibt 

  • TOEIC Listening/Reading 785, Speaking 160, Writing 150 

  • IELTS (academic) 6.5

  • CAE (grade A, B, or C) 

  • CPE (grade A, B or C) 

  • Pearson English Test Academic (PTE-A): 59 Points

  • B2 First: 173

You can take the TOEIC test at our institution. Please find more information here.

Verbal skills will be tested in a personal or telephone interview with a lecturer from the English programme.

The following applicants can be exempted from providing an English proficiency test after having had a successful interview:

  • Native speakers

  • Applicants from a country where English is the official language

  • Applicants with a school leaving certificate (for Bachelor students) or a university degree that was entirely taught in English (for Master students)

In case the test results (IELTS and TOEFL only) fall below the university’s requirements, but the applicant’s interview was successful, one of two options may be offered to the student in order to compensate the deficit in the score. It is important to emphasize that the following alternatives may only be offered if the applicant obtained either a result of 84 on the TOEFL or a 6.0 on the IELTS and succeeded during the interview in the application process:

  • Pre-Study English Course in Berlin (before the start of the semester): Details will be given at a later time.
  • Inhouse-English Course (during the semester): Details will be given at a later time.

The students have to bear the costs of the additional English course.

All foreign applicants from a country where German is not the official language or applicants who aren't German native speakers need to proof their German language proficiency.

We accept the following tests and results as a proof of German language proficiency (can’t be older than 24 months)

  • DSH-Prüfung (level 2)
  • TestDaF (TDN 4 in all partial exams)

Or similar exams/certificates:

  • Abitur at a German School Abroad
  • the Goethe-Zertifikat C1 and C2 or Telc C1 and C2 (minimum grade 2)
  • the Sprachdiplom (Stufe II) of the Kultusministerkonferenz (KMK) - (DSD II, with C1 in all parts of the exam)
  • the assessment test of a Studienkolleg, exam part Deutsch

The results can’t be older than 24 months. Applicants need to have passed the exams with the minimum grade gut.

Secondary School Leaving Certificate or Bachelor Certificate:

Yes, it is possible to apply with a provisional transcript of your secondary school leaving certificate (for Bachelor students) or a provisonal transcript of your Bachelor degree (for Master students). The admission team will advise you about the next steps once you submitted your application.

Proof of English language skills

If you haven't done a test yet, please state in your application the testing date and submit a registration confirmation. The admission team will advise you about the next steps once you submitted your application.

Please note: If your documents are neither English or German, you need to provide an official translation of these documents. You can get an official translation at the embassy/consulate of your home country or the country of your degree certificate.

Please note that applicants from China, Mongolia and Vietnam have to include an APS certificate.

Please note that documents from Pakistan can only be accepted with an attestation from HEC Pakistan.

Please submit scanned copies of your documents. Originals or certified copies of your school leaving certificate (Bachelor students) or Bachelor degree/transcript (Master/MBA students) must be shown at the beginning of the study programme.

Bachelor's programmes:

  • Completed Online Application
  • Secondary School Leaving Certificate & Transcript
  • Detailed CV including a photo (in English)
  • Passport Copy (photo page only)
  • Proof of English language skills
  • Letter of recommendation (if available)

Master's programmes:

  • Completed Online Application
  • Bachelor's Certificate
    -> Could you please explain the credits that you received in your Bachelor's programme? In Germany, we use the ECTS credit system. One ECTS credit point is equivalent to 30 hours of instruction/self study/preparation of assignments (workload). 180 credits are needed to complete a Bachelor's programme which corresponds to a total workload of 5400 hours. How does this compare to the credit points that you received? Do you have any confirmation of your University explaining it? Thank you for your assistance!
  • Transcript of Records of Bachelor's Certificate
  • Proof of English language skills
  • Detailed CV including a photo (in English)
  • Letter of motivation explaining your interest and expectations towards the indicated Master's Programme (in English)
  • Passport Copy (photo page only)
  • High School Certificate & Transcript of Records of High School Certificate
  • Letter of recommendation (if available)

MBA programmes:

  • Completed Online Application
  • Bachelor's Certificate
    -> Could you please explain the credits that you received in your Bachelor's programme? In Germany, we use the ECTS credit system. One ECTS credit point is equivalent to 30 hours of instruction/self study/preparation of assignments (workload). 180 credits are needed to complete a Bachelor's programme which corresponds to a total workload of 5400 hours. How does this compare to the credit points that you received? Do you have any confirmation of your University explaining it? Thank you for your assistance!
  • Transcript of Records of Bachelor's Certificate
  • Proof of min. 2 years of work experience in the relevant field of study
  • Proof of English language skills
  • Detailed CV including a photo (in English)
  • Letter of motivation explaining your interest and expectations towards the indicated MBA Programme (in English)
  • Passport Copy (photo page only)
  • High School Certificate & Transcript of Records of High School Certificate
  • Letter of recommendation (if available)

If you are an international candidate you will more information here.